List of First Ascents

1807 The Pothole
FA. Herbert Ingle late 1800s
The Traditional Climb
FA. Herbert Ingle late 1800s
Slingsby's Chimney
FA. Cecil Slingsby late 1800s
1870 Low Man Easy Way
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
Tight Chimney
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
Three Chockstones Chimney
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
South Chimney
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
West Chimney
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
1890 Cup and Saucer
FA. Herbert Ingle c1890
1892 V Chimney and Traverse
FA. Herbert Ingle early 1890s
The Goblin
FA. Herbert Ingle early 1890s
1893 Long Chimney
FA. Herbert Ingle 1893. Originally called Great Chimney.
1897 Bird's Nest Crack
FA. Herbert Ingle, late 1890s
Stomach Traverse
FA. Herbert Ingle late 1890s
1900 Square Chimney and Whisky Crack
FA. Herbert Ingle c1900 Fred Botterill c1910
Fluted Crack
FA. Herbert Ingle c1900
Fluted Columns
FA. Herbert Ingle c1900
Stew Pot
FA. Herbert Ingle c1900
Parson's Chimney
FA. W.Parsons c.1900. Oddly the climb wasn't named because the contortions required are enough to make a parson swear.
'A' Climb
FA. Unknown but around 1900 and Ilkley's first recorded climb.
1902 Throstle's Nest Climb
FA. early 1900s
Blasphemy Crack
FA. early 1900s. Original called Crooked Crack.
Boundary Corner
FA. Geoffry Winthrop Young 1902
Great Chimney
FA. Geoffry Winthrop Young 1902
Fox's Hole
FA. Geoffry Winthrop Young 1902
Central Gully East
FA. Geoffry Winthrop Young 1902
Raven's Nest
FA. Geoffrey Winthrop Young 1902
Great Chimney
FA. Marcus Beresford Heywood early 1900s
Main Wall
FA. Marcus Beresford Heywood early 1900s
1905 Open Chimney
FA. Possibly Yorkshire Ramblers Club 1900s
1907 Tarzan's Mate
FA. Marcus Beresford Heywood 1907
Tarzan
FA. Marcus Beresford Heywood 1907
Hadrian's Chimney
FA. Marcus Beresford Heywood 1907
1911 Little 'A' Climb
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
The Strid
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Stiction Chimney
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Stiction
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Three Slabs Route
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
The Flake Climb
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Oak Tree Slab
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Twin Cracks
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Somersault
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Long Chimney
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Long Chimney Direct
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Black Chimney
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
The Chute
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Gutsie
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Stump Chimney
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Arrowhead
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
1912 Sunset
FA. M.Heywood 1912
1919 Frankland's Green Crack
FA. Claude Frankland 1919
1922 Central Climb
FA. Claude Frankland early 1920s
South Wall Traverse
FA. Claude Frankland early 1920s
Botterill's Crack
FA. Possibly Matthew Botterill (Fred's brother) early 1920s
Chockstone Chimney
FA. Possibly Cecil Wood early 1920s
Lichen Chimney
FA. Possibly Cecil Wood early 1920s
Lichen Crack
FA. Possibly Cecil Wood early 1920s
President's Slab
FA. E.A.Porter (Gritstone Club president) 1922
Chimney Buttress
FA. Possibly Gritstone Club members early 1920s
1923 Rylstone Crack
FA. Early Gritstone Club members pre-1923
Catwalk
FA. (top pitch only) Cecil Wood pre 1923
1925 Pigott's Stride
FA. Claude Frankland 1920s
Long Climb
FA. Possibly Gritstone Club members 1920s
1927 Pulpit Corner
FA. Claude Frankland (Pitch 1) 1927. FA. (Pitch 2) Alan Austin 1956
Purgatory Chimney
FA. Maurice Linnel (of Stanage's Manchester Buttress fame) late 1920s
Bench Mark Crack
FA. Arthur Barker late 1920s
Sheep Walk Slab
FA. Arthur Barker late 1920s
Ling Buttress
FA. Arthur Barker late 1920s
The Bulge
FA. Arthur Barker late 1920s
Wall and Ledge
FA. Arthur Barker late 1920s
1928 Main Route
FA. Arthur Barker 1928
1929 Ordinary Route
FA. Herbert Hartley 1929
The Three Cs
FA. (The Corbel) Herbert Hartley 1929. FA. (Centipede) Frank Simpson 1939
Krypton Route
FA. Herbert Hartley 1929
The Layback Finish
FA. Herbert Hartley 1929
1930 Craven Crack
FA. Arnold Waterfall 1930
Route 2
FA. Arnold Waterfall 1930
1931 Rough Crack
FA. Leonard Kiernan 1931
Josephine Direct
FA. Winston Farrer 1931
Josephine
FA. Winston Farrer 1931. The route that started the Napoleon tradition.
Cooper's Slab
FA. Reg Cooper 1931
Sentry Box Direct
FA. Winston Farrer 1931. The original start was done 20 years earlier.
Kestrel
FA. Winston Farrer 1931. It had been reported as top-roped back in 1911!
1932 Barker's Chimney
FA. Arthur Barker early 1930s
1935 Thompson's Traverse
FA. Sydney Thompson 1935
Fairy Steps
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1935
Illegitimate Crack
FA. Winston Farrar mid 1930s
Lover's Leap Chimney
FA. Sidney Thompson 1930s
Cubic Corner
FA. Sidney Thompson 1930s
Notice Board Crack
FA. Sidney Thompson 1930s
Eastby Groove
FA. Sidney Waterfall 1930s
Eastby Buttress
FA. Sidney Waterfall 1930s
Nose Climb
FA. Sidney Waterfall 1930s
Nose Climb Original
FA. Sidney Waterfall 1930s
Bowler's Chimney
FA. Bill Bowler 1935
Dental Slab
FA. Bill Bowler 1935
Falcon Crack
FA. Sidney Waterfall 1935
Chockstone Chimney
FA. The Waterfall brothers mid 1930s
Arete Wall
FA. The Waterfall Brothers mid 1930s
Corner Crack
FA. The Waterfall brothers mid 1930s
Straight Crack
FA. The Waterfall brothers mid 1930s
Highcliff Crack
FA. The Barker brothers 1930s
Highcliff Chimney Direct
FA. The Barker brothers 1930s. FA. (The Arete Finish) Tony Marr 1992
Highcliff Chimney - Ordinary
FA. The Barker brothers 1930s
North West Route
FA. The Barker brothers 1930s
1936 Wrinkled Wall
FA. Allan Allsop 1936
Birtwhistle's Crack
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1936
Slime Chimney
FA. Allan Allsop 1936
Celebrity Buttress
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1936
Sound Box
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1936
1937 Boot Crack
FA. Denys Fisher late 1930s
Pedestal Wall
FA. Allan Allsop late 1930s
West Wall Climb
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1937
1938 Pothole Direct
FA. Denys Fisher 1938
Blucher
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1938
Walewska
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1938
Napoleon
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1938
1939 Libel
FA. David Jackson 1939
S Crack
FA. Allan Allsop 1939
Ferdinand
FA. Allan Allsop 1939
Groove and Crack
FA. Jack Devenport 1939
Ridge Route
FA. Jack Devenport 1939
1940 Z Climb
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1940
Fisher's Stride
FA. Denys Fisher 1940
Demon Wall
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1940
1941 Overhanging Groove
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1941
Black Wall
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1941
Crack of Doom
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1941
Highfield Corner
FA. John Ball 1941
Josephine Super Direct
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1941
Cow Rib
FA. John Ball 1941
1942 Bald Pate
FA. John Ball early 1940s. A peg belay was used part way along the traverse and there was no chipped escape route back then.
1943 Jacob's Ladder
FA. Denys Fisher 1943
Great Western
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1943
Tiger Traverse
FA. possibly Arthur Dolphin 1943. He called it Demon Traverse.
Pebble Groove
FA. (walking way) John Cook 1943. FA. (hand-traverse) Dennis Gray 1956
1944 North West Girdle
FA. Arthur Dolphin, John Cook, John Ball 1944
Plantation Ridge
FA. Nancy Heron 1944
Cherry Valley Rib
FA. John Ball 1944
1945 Solomon's Porch
FA. Phillip Horne 1945
Humpty Dumpty
FA. Phillip Horne 1945
Left Organ Pipe
FA. Tony Moulam c1945
Grad's Groove
FA. Brian Cooke c1945
Route One
FA. Tony Moulam mid 1940s
1946 Z Climb Eliminate
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1946
Birdlime Traverse
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1946
Central Wall
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1946
1947 Felicity
FA. J.Greaves 1947
Artificial Route
FA. Jack Umpleby late 1940s. There are reports that suggest it may have been someone else who climbed this first.
Indicator Crack
FA. Allan Allsopp late 1940s
The Scoop
FA. Arthur Dolphin late 1940s. Then 'the hardest climb in Wharfedale'.
Curving Cracks
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1947
Curving Corner
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1947
1948 The Flake Direct
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1948
The Krypton Eliminate
FA. Allan Allsop 1948
Wellington Crack
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1948. FFA. Pete Livesey 1973 (initially with 1 rest, then a little later, all free).
Beeline
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1948
1949 Viscount's Route
FA. Tom Cranfield 1949
Earl Crack
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1949
Tiger Wall
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1949
Hades
FA. Ron Hirst 1949
Route 2.5
FA. Craven Pothole Club members 1949
1950 Perch Wall
FA. Tom Cranfield 1950
Little Cenotaph
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1950. He called it Inverted Crack.
Rabbit's Paw Wall
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1950. He called it Overhanging Wall.
Block Chimney
FA. Johnny Lees around.1950
Sylveste
FA. Ron Hirst 1950. FFA. Brian Evans 1956
Catapult Crack
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1950
Right-hand Crack
FA. A.Marsden 1950
Jabberwok
FA. A.Marsden 1950
Castrol
FA. (pitch 1) Tom Cranfield 1950. FA. (the rest) Alan Austin 1958
Arsenic Slab
FA. Craven Pothole Club members 1950
1951 Little John
FA. Peter Tuke 1951
Flake Wall
FA. John Wilson 1951
Tiger Rag
FA. John Wilson 1951
Little Bo-Peep
FA. Tony Evenett 1951
1952 Erasor Slab
FA. Dennis Gray 1952
Lad's Corner
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1952
Compulsion Crack
FA. Peter Greenwood 1952
Angel's Wall
FA. Arthur Dolphin early 1950s
Short Circuit
FA. Peter Greenwood (1 peg runner) 1952
Gnome
FA. Peter Greenwood 1952
Walker's Hangover
FA. Ron Hirst 1952
Desperation Crack
FA. East YMC member early 1950s
Crease
FA. George Walker 1952
Walker's Farewell
FA. George Walker 1952
Cat's Whiskers
FA. George Walker 1952
Old Lace
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1952
Walker's Wall
FA. George Walker 1952
Heart Throb Crack
FA. Cleveland MC members early 1950s
1953 Unfinished Crack
FA. Alfie Beanland 1953
1954 Tufted Crack
FA. George Walker 1954. FFA. Allan Austin 1970
Tombstone Crack
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1954s
Sphinx Nose Traverse
FA. Cliff Fielding 1954
Sunshine Slab
FA. Richard Whardell 1954
Ahab
FA. John Hickman (the regular start) 1954
Waterslide
FA. Alan Chester 1954. FA. (Right-hand Finish) Terry Sullivan 1957
Tumble-down Dick
FA. Richard Whardell 1954
Scarecrow Crack
FA. D.Holliday 1954. The story goes that he spotted the route when flying past the crag in his jet.
1955 Ceiling Crack
FA. Don Whillans 1955
Doris's Route
FA. Probably Dave Gibbons (the Ilkley Chiseller) mid 1950s
Taj Mahal
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1950s
Allan's Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1955
Little Funnel
FA. Allan Austin 1955
Brief Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1955
Last Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1955
Graft Crack
FA. .Allan Austin 1955
Slippery Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1955
Lichen Chimney
FA. Allan Austin 1955
Duggie's Dilemma
FA. Allan Austin 1955
Birch Tree Wall
FA. Brian Evans 1955. FA. (Direct Start) Al Manson 1978
President's Progress
FA. Harry Stembridge 1955
Maloja
FA. East Yorkshire MC members 1950s
Persistence
FA. Alan Austin 1955
Trowel Face
FA. Alan Austin 1955
Zoot Route
FA. Arthur Evans 1950s
Nook and Cranny
FA. Arthur Evans 1950s
Main Mast Crack
FA. Arthur Evans 1950s
Seamy Side
FA. Arthur Evans 1950s
Hangover
FA. Arthur Evans 1950s
Tippling Wall
FA. Arthur Evans 1950s
Whippet Wall
FA. Arthur Evans 1950s
Steeple Face
FA. B.Mankin 1955
En Passant
FA. Cleveland MC members mid 1950s
Lazy Bones
FA. Terry Sullivan 1955
Moby Dick
FA. Cleveland MC members mid 1950s
Tumble-down Crack
FA. Cleveland MC members mid 1950s. The Original Start (to the left) is poor and grassy, the described version includes the old Right-hand Start.
Hara-Kiri
FA. John Hickman 1950s
Question Mark Crack
FA. Probably College Club members 1950s
The Vertical Vice
FA. Probably College Club members 1950s
Weasel
FA. John Ramsden mid 1950s
Vampire's Ledge
FA. Johnny Lees 1950s
Central Route
FA. Johnny Lees 1950s
Trinity
FA. Eric Clarke 1950s
Deception Crack
FA. Eric Clarke 1950s
Y Climb
FA. Albert Rosher 1950s
Block Chimney
FA. Andy Frazier 1950s
Why Not
FA. Albert Rosher mid 1950s
Crescent Cracks
FA. Albert Rosher mid 1950s
Route Three
FA. Albert Rosher mid 1950s
Grooves
FA. Albert Rosher 1950s
Rock Island Line
FA. Probably Albert Rosher 1950s
Certificate X
FA. Albert Rosher 1950s
Overhanging Crack
FA. Albert Rosher 1950s
Albert's Wall
FA. Probably Albert Rosher 1950s
1956 Piton Wall
FFA. Allan Austin (two pegs runners - the old aid pegs) 1956
High Street
FA. Allan Austin 1956
Milky Way
FA. Brian Evans 1956. FFA. Ron (too pumped to untie) Fawcett 1978
Gym Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1956
Hourglass Chimney
FA. Brian Evans 1956
Fag Slab Variant
FA. Brain Evans 1956
Long Funnel
FA. Allan Austin 1956
Pig Traverse
FA. Allan Austin 1956
Hatter's Groove
FA. Allan Austin (a shoulder and thread for aid) 1956. FFA. Joe Smith 1958
Parallel Cracks
FA. Allan Austin 1956
Picnic Variation
FA. Allan Austin 1956
Cakewalk
FA. Alan Austin 1956
Frensis
FA. Allan Austin 1956
The Shelf
FA. Allan Austin 1956
The Sole
FA. Allan Austin 1956
Slab and Nose Variations
FA. Allan Austin 1956
Razor Rib
FA. Arthur Evans 1956
Christopher
FA. Christopher Columb 1956
Virgin Wall/Garfit Face
FA. Johnny Clark 1956. The route’s name was censored for many years - how times change! FA. (Direct Start) Tony Marr 1980
Satchmo
FA. Terry Sullivan (6 pegs for aid) 1956. FFA. Tony Marr 1970
1957 Finale Slab
FA. Allan Austin 1957
High Level Traverse
FA. Alan Austin 1957
The Light
FA. Graham West 1957
Tind
FA. Graham West 1957
Redeemer's Wall
FA. Graham West 1957
Bull's Eye Crack
FA. Graham West 1957
Elbow Jump
FA. Graham West 1957
Rifleman's Chimney
FA. Graham West 1957
Sweatyman
FA. Graham West 1957
Brown Sugar
FA. John Harley 1957. FFA. John Syrett 1973
Overhanging Wall
FA. Neville Drasdo late 1950s
Transparent Wall
FA. Brian Evans 1957
Bald Pate Direct
FA. Neville Drasdo 1957
Nordwand
FFA. Brian Evans 1957
Mantelshelf Corner
FA. Allan Austin 1957
Three Trees Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1957
Cracked Rib
FA. Brian Evans 1957
White Rose Flake
FA. Don Whillans (Red Rose Raider) late 1950s
Right Wall
FA. Dennis Gray 1957
Rough Wall
FA. Allan Austin 1957
Minion's Way
FA. Allan Austin 1957
Perverted Crack
FA. probably Allan Austin late 1950s
Frensis Direct
FA. Allan Austin 1957
Crease Direct
FA. Allan Austin 1957
Easy Groove
FA. Martyn Berry 1957
Picnic Wall
FA. Martyn Berry 1957
Steeple Gap
FA. Maurice Wilson 1957
Stardust
FA. Terry Sullivan (4 pegs for aid) 1957. FFA. Bob Hutchinson 1977
Airlift
FA. Terry Sullivan late 1950s
Broadway
FA. Terry Sullivan late 1950s
Zero Route
FA. Terry Sullivan late 1950s
Lion's Jaw
FA. E Derwin late 1950s
Leech's Wall
FA. Rod Leech late 1950s
Chevin Buttress
FA. Brian Evans 1957
Central Route Direct
FA. Dennis Gray 1957
Devil's Edge
FA. Geoff Oliver 1957
Tacitation
FA. Nev Hannaby 1957
1958 Shuffle Crack
FA. Alan Austin 1958
Western Front
FA. Alan Austin (solo!) 1958
Panic Knott
FA. Bryn Higgins 1958
Fairy Steps
FA. John Hartley 1958
Flake Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Cave Wall
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Awkward Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Pedestal Rib
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Butterfly Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Shothole Ridge
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Mousehole Slab
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1958
Boundary Wall
FA. Alan Austin 1958
Hanging Groove
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Tippling Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Allan's Crack Direct
FA. (Start) Allan Austin 1958. FA. (Finish) Les Brown 1967
Charming Crack
FA. Joe Brown 1958
Murky Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Lancet Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Rylstone Wall
FA. Barry Cliff 1958
Small Brown
FA. Joe Brown (with tension) 1958. FFA. Ron Fawcett 1973
Hovis
FA. Joe Brown 1958
Winter Traverse
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Little Corner
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Shine On
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Wedge Down Crack
FA. (FD actually) Martyn Berry 1958. FA. Tony Marr 1964
Dark Cleft
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Central Bay Route
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Halfway Chockstone
FA. Martyn Berry 1958.
Moderator
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Siamese Bridge
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Pinnacle Chimney
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Ten Foot Moderate
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Two Chockstones
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Chockstone Pull Up
FA. Martyn Berry 1958
Simple Simon
FA. Frank Spence 1958
Turret Crack
FA. Allan Austin, Frank Spence (alt leads) 1958
Clappers Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Arete Direct
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Low Nose Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1958
Inaccessible Crack
FA. Alan Austin 1958
The Pulpit
FA. (Thread for aid) J.Elliot 1958. FFA. Stew Wilson 1965
Tooth and Nail
FA. J.Elliot 1958
Green Wall
FA. Bill Dell 1958
Forest Face
FA. Terry Sullivan 1958
Lubbers' Hole
FA. Andrew Phillipson 1958
1959 Chimp Crack
FA. Barry Kershaw 1959
Magpie
FA. Barry Kershaw 1959
Bull's Crack
FA. Derek Bull 1959
Sinister Rib
FA. George Steele 1959
Fag End
FA. Harold Barraclough 1959. Before it was chipped.
Hawk Traverse
FA. Brian Evans 1959
Slanting Flake
FA. Geoff Milburn 1959
Holly Tree Hover
FA. J.Elliot 1959
Tension
FA. Johnny Carter 1959
Suds
FA. Johnny Carter 1959
North Route
FA. Brian Evans 1959
West Sphinx Climb
FA. Harry Hall 1959
East Sphinx Direct
FA. Harry Hall 1959
The Bulge Super Direct
FA. Eric Penman 1959. FA. (Wilson's Groove) Dave Wilson 1982
Central Route
FA. "An unknown climber from Halifax" 1959
Harlot’s Groove
FA. Terry Sullivan 1959
Scarface
FA. Unknown (3 pts aid) 1959. FFA. Tony Marr 1992
Delicatessen
FA. Malcolm Lowerson 1959
1960 Delilah
FA. Brian Woods 1960
Godsend
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960
The Cuspidor
FA. Tony Howard early 1960
Fishladder
FA. Alan Austin 1960
Dogleg Crack
FA. Dez Hadlum 1960
Whaup Edge
FA. Allan Austin 1960
Scoop and Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1960
Knuckle Slab
FA. Allan Austin 1960
Mantelshelf Crack
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Petch's Groove
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Barnley Crack
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Ulfers Crack
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Fuser
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Chockstone Overhang
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Left Wall
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Christopher Robin
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Yaud Wall
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Fearby
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Jug Handle Pull Up
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Double Mantelshelf
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Hand Traverse
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Gypsy Wham
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Tommy's Dilemma
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Curving Crack
FA. Geoff Milburn 1960
Outside Finish
FA. Allan Austin 1960
Y Front
FA. Brian Evans 1960
Deviator
FA. Eric Penman 1960
Gillette
FA. Eric (Spider) Penman 1960
The Direct Start
FA. John Cheesmond 1960
Ali Baba
FA. Terry Sullivan (3 pegs - well it was freezing) 1960. FFA. Tony Marr (finished to the right) 1965. FA. (Direct) Paul Ingham 1977
Sesame
FA. Terry Sullivan (in a blizzard!) 1960
North West Direct
FA. (the start) John Carter 1960. FA. (the finish) John Smith 1970
1961 The Wall of Horrors
FA. Alan Austin (solo!) 1961
Curving Crack
FA. Don Whillans 1961
Pulpit Route
FA. John Hartley 1961
Forked Lightning Crack
FA. Don Whillans 1961
Senility
FA. Pete Grindley (1 peg) 1961
Grindley's Grunt
FA. Pete Grindley (1 peg) 1961. FFA. Bob Whittaker 1965
The Snuffer
FA. Baz Ingle 1961. FA. (Direct Start) Tony Marr 2007
Thrasher
FA. Geoff Fixter 1961
Grooves-ology
FA. Vic Tosh (3 pegs for aid) 1961. FFA. Tony Marr 1965
Stratagem
FA. Terry Sullivan (6 pegs for aid) 1961. FFA. John Redhead 1977
Wombat
FA. Terry Sullivan (aid) 1961. FFA. Les Brown 1966
Flake Crack
FA. Terry Sullivan 1961
1962 The Peeler
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
No Traverse
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Tony's Traverse
FA. Tony Howard and Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Traverse Not
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Bed End
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Sentinel Wall
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Geoff's Groove
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Retreat
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Skull Climb
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Deceit
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Ladder Ridge
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Has Been
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
S.H.M.
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Eel
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Apse Wall
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Apse Crack
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Apse Arete Indirect
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Right Route
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Overhanging Arete
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Left Route
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Blind Buttress
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Furly 'ard
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Coffin Corner
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Kletterschuhe
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
The Swinger
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Windy Wall
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Hangover Edge
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Scoop Wall
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Cloister Wall
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Suspension
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Cracked Ridge
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Square Buttress
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Annual Route
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
The Great Scoop
FA. Malc Baxter 1962
Dedfer
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
The Ratcher
FA. Malc Baxter 1962
Pilot Crack
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Flying Buttress
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Amen
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Crude Crack
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Dusky Doddle
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Wrinkled Wall
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Minotaur
FA. Rimmon Mountaineering Club members early 1960s
Trepidation
FA. M.Day 1962
Peg Crack
FA. Alan Swithenbank 1962
Old Spice
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1962
Swastika
FA. Allan Austin1962
Pillar Front
FA. Allan Austin 1962
Wonderloaf
FA. Allan Austin 1962
Undercut Flake
FA. Malcolm Farrow 1962
Sowden
FA. Malcolm Farrow 1962 or Mike Railton 1964 (depends who you ask).
Bottoms Up
FA. Eric Marr 1962
Pingers Left-hand
FA. John Chambers early 1960s
Pingers
FA. Fred Lightfoot early 1960s.
Esmerelda
FA. Terry Sullivan 1962. As the aid route Quasimodo using large curtain hooks for bolts. FFA. Paul Smith (at E6 6b - 1pt) 1988. FFA. Richard Waterton 1995
1963 Barney Rubble
FA. Harold Heald 1963
Stimrol
FA. Harold Heald 1963
Wanderlust
FA. Tony Howard 1963
Mohole
FA. Robin Barley 1963
Thin Line
FA. Tony Barley 1963
Beatnik
FA. Robin Barley 1963
1964 Permutation Rib
FA. Terry Burnell 1964
Fingerknacker Crack
FA. D.Cronan 1964. FFA. Ken Wood 1972
Noonday Ridge
FA. Allan Austin 1964
Square Route
FA. Tony Barley 1964
Undercut Double Crack
FA. Cleveland MC members 1964
Escalator
FA. Tony Marr 1964
Original Route
FA. Tony Marr 1964
Tranmire Arete
FA. CMC members 1964
Mantel On
FA. CMC members 1964
Undercut Flake Variations
FA. CMC members 1964
Witton Wall
FA. Mike Railton 1964
Marr's Route
FA. Eric Marr and Tony Marr 1964. The misplaced apostrophe is traditional.
Jonah
FA. Tony Marr 1964
Fever Pitch
FA. Terry Sullivan (as Vigilante, an aid route) 1964. FFA. John Redhead (except the finish) 1977. FA. (as described) Chris Shorter 1978
Three Screaming Popes
FA. Terry Sullivan (As Vendetta, an aid route) 1964. FFA. Chris Shorter 1992
Luckystrike
FA. Dave Staton 1964
Galena
FA. Dave Staton 1964
Ore
FA. Dave Staton 1964
Smelter
FA. Dave Staton 1964
La Bamba
FA. Dave Staton 1964
Green Dragon
FA. Dave Staton 1964
Marimba
FA. Dave Staton 1964
Upna Down
FA. Dave Staton 1964
1965 The Nose
FA. Robin and Tony Barley 1960s
Monkey Puzzle
FA. John Barron 1965
Pillar Rib
FA. Frank Wilkinson 1965
The Padder
FA. Keith Roberts 1965
Rylstone Wall Direct
FA. A large YMC party 1965
Loiner
FA. Dave Berry 1965
Monument Crack
FA. Alan Austin 1965
Agra
FA. Tony Marr 1965
Question of Balance
FA. Tony Marr 1965
Tea Party Slab
FA. Tony Marr 1965
Right Edge
FA. Tony Marr 1965
Tiptoe
FA. Tony Marr 1965
The Nose
FA. Johnny Adams 1965
Bird Lime
FA. Miles Mosely 1965
Concave Wall
FA. Stan Shout (1 peg runner) 1965
Dynamo
FA. Johnny Adams 1960s
Picture This
FA. Tony Marr 1960s
Pessimist
FA. Johnny Adams 1960s. FA. (Right-hand exit) Paul Ingham 1977
The Bitter End
FA. Tony Marr 1965. FA. (Direct Start) Ian Cummings 1979.
Idiot's Delight
FA. Hugh Banner 1960s
Baluster Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1960s
The Trouser Legs
FA. Hugh Banner1960s. Success on a return-match after a fall a week earlier.
Wild West Show
FA. Hugh Banner 1960s
Ravensheugh Crack
FA. Dave Roberts, Hugh Banner (alternate leads!) 1960s
Pendulum
FA. Allan Austin1960s. Second, Dave Roberts, took a swinger on the first move.
The Waster
FA. (solo and exiting left) Alan Austin 1965. FA. (direct) Al Manson 1970s
The Arches
FA. Rod Wilson 1965
The Missing Link
FA. Hugh Banner 1960s
Parity
FA. Dave Ladkin 1960s
Neglect
FA. Nev Hannaby 1960s
Green Slab
FA. Gordon Thompson 1960s
Green Wall
FA. Gordon Thompson 1960s
The Thin End
FA. Tony Barley 1965
Wedgewood
FA. Tony Barley 1965
The Heel
FA. Robin Barley 1965
1966 Black Wall Eliminate
FA. Tony Barley 1966
Yellow Wall
FA. Tony Barley 1966
Overlapping Wall
FA. Tony Nichols 1966
The Hattery
FA. Tony Barley 1966
Grit Bit
FA. Tony Barley 1966
Black Chipper
FA. Tony Barley 1966
Rushlight
FA. Norman Elliott 1966
Sunstroke Direct
FA. Dave Barry (from the right) 1966
Route 4
FA. Norman Elliot 1966
Zoom
FA. Tony Marr 1966
Barnley Wall
FA. Steve Wilson 1966
Diagonal
FA. Steve Wilson 1966
Overhanging Arete
FA. Steve Wilson 1966
Zed Climb
FA. Frank Montgomery 1966
1967 Fairy Steps Direct
FA. Bob Whittaker 1967
Woodbine
FA. Johnny Adams 1967. Although he probably wasn't the first.
Block Arete
FA. Steve Wilson 1967
Garfit Eliminate
FA. Ken Jackson 1967
Honeymoon Crack
FA. Geoff Jackson (with a shoulder) late 1960s. FFA. Bob Hutchinson 1976
Half Minute Crack
FA. Allan Austin (in less than 30 seconds!) late 1960s
Pitcher Wall
FA. Allan Austin 1967
Woolman's Wall
FA. Allan Austin 1967. Named after Austin's Yorkshire based trade.
Canada Crack
FA. Eric Rayson 1967. Just before he emigrated.
Oubliette
FA. Tony Barley 1967
Evenso
FA. Tony Barley 1967
Eavesdropper
FA. Tony Barley 1967
Taper
FA. Tony Barley 1967
1968 Beldin
FA. Ken Jackson 1968
Trumps Right-hand
FA. Ken Jackson 1968
Trumps
FA. Ken Jackson 1968
Lurch
FA. Tony Marr 1968
Sorcerer's Apprentice
FA. Ken Wood 1968
The Sorcerer
FA. Allan Austin1968
Scoop 2
FA. Allan Austin 1968
Lorraine
FA. Malcolm Rowe 1968
1969 Clematis
FA. Eric Little 1969
Oubliette
FA. Eric Little 1969
Gollinglith
FA. Steve Wilson 1969
First Leaning Groove
FA. Malcolm Rowe 1969
Main Wall
FA. Malcolm Rowe 1969
Crack of Gloom
FA. Allan Austin 1969
Fluted Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1969
1970 Ricochet Wall
FA. John Stanger 1970
Crescendo
FA. John Stanger 1970. The bolts were placed a short time earlier as he aided the big roof in a thunderstorm as Thunderball, A2.
Plantation Wall
FA. Dave Musgrove (probably, another first named by him) 1970
True Grit
FA. Ken Wood 1970
Brutaliser
FA. John Syrett 1970. His first new route - some starter!
Love Bug
FA. Tony Barley 1970. FA. (Direct Start) Tony Marr 1994
Hanging Cracks
FA. Frank Wilkinson 1970
Sword Dance
FA. Pete Heys 1970
Flaky Wall
FA. Tony Marr 1970
Pluto Variant
FA. Johnny Adams 1970
The Plonka
FA. Ken MacDonald c1970
Ken's Caper
FA. Ken MacDonald c1970
Temptation
FA. Ken MacDonald, John Earl, Ian Cranston 1970
Misrepresentation
FA. Ken MacDonald c1970
Nut's Wall
FA. Ken MacDonald c1970
L.P.
FA. Ken MacDonald c1970
Bloody Sunday
FA. Ken MacDonald 1970
The Vole Direct
FA. Bob Hutchinson c1970
Coldstream Corner
FA. Allan Austin 1970
Penitent's Walk
FA. Allan Austin 1970
Marcher Lord
FA. Ken MacDonald c1970
1971 The Long Reach
FA. Brian Cropper 1971
Eric the Cosmic Fiend
FA. John Hart 1971
Hatchet Crack
FA. Ken Wood 1971
Problem Rib
FA. John Syrett 1971
Green Rib
FA. Ken Wood 1971
Earl Buttress
FA. John Syrett 1971
Tipster
FA. John Syrett 1971
Enigma
FA. Ken Wood 1971
Joker's Wall
FA. John Syrett 1971
Rainy Day
FA. Jeff Appleyard 1971
Freebooter
FA. Tony Barley 1971
Extraction
FA. Tony Barley 1971
Gymkhana
FA. Tony Barley 1971
Tiber Wall
FA. Ron Lake 1971
Forgotten Wall/Haec Dies
FA. Tony Marr 1971
Gamma
FA. Tony Marr 1971
Dangle
FA. M Binks 1971
Great Wall
FA. Hugh Banner 1971. The story goes that Banner had done every route on Cloggy except for .......
Rampant Hippo
FA. Dave Musgrove (one sling to surmount the earth cornice) 1971. FFA. Frank Wilkinson 1971
The Backslider
FA. John Syrett 1971
Audacity
FA. Ken MacDonald 1971
The Overhanging Crack
FA. John Earl 1971. Climbed sometime earlier with a chockstone for aid by John Hiron.
The Elevator
FA. Dave Ladkin 1971
Castellan
FA. Tony Barley 1971
1972 Pram Pusher's Paradise
FA. Al Manson 1972
Syrett's Roof
FA. John Syrett 1972
Rectum Rift
FA. Al Manson 1972
Whacker's Wall
FA. Tony Howard early 1970s
Ball Bearings
FA. Probably John Stanger early 1970s
Cream
FA. Barry Rawlinson 1972
Strange Brew
FA. Barry Rawlinson 1972
Erasor Slab Direct
FA. John Syrett 1972
Black Jumper
FA. Greg Tough 1972
Propeller Wall
FA. John Syrett 1972. He gave it VS!
Veste
FA. Pete Kitson 1972
Charming Chimney
FA. Tony Barley 1972
Gully Arete
FA. Tony Barley 1972
Terminus
FA. Ken Wood 1972
Hand Jive
FA. Tony Marr 1972
Lost Arete/Halleluja Chorus
FA. Tony Marr 1972
Anvil Chorus
FA. Tony Marr 1972
Ridge Route Right-hand
FA. Tony Marr 1972
Puffs Parade
FA. Dave Ladkin 1972
Queer Street
FA. Tony Marr, Ken Jackson (alt leads- the belay at the stance was the only gear on the route) 1972
Pinnacle Face
FA. Chris Woodall 1972
Sagittarius
FA. Geoff Jackson early 1970s
The Quiver
FA. Geoff Jackson early 1970s
Nee Perchass
FA. John Earl 1972
Les Perchass
FA. George Michelson 1972
Thunder Crack
FA. Hugh Banner early 1970s
The Trial
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1972
Hanging Crack
FA. Hugh Banner 1972. Alan Austin had just failed on the line.
The Runnel
FA. John Earl 1972
Stretcher Wall
FA. John Earl 1972
Australia Crack
FA. Bob Hutchinson early 1970s. Northumberland's first 6b.
Impossible Wall
FFA. Jeff Lamb early 1970s
1973 Whisky Wall
FA. John Syrett 1973
Encore
FA. John Syrett 1973
First Night
FA. John Syrett 1973
The Virgin
FA. Pete Kitson 1973. FA. (Direct) John Gaskins 1994
The Gypsy
FA. Pete Kitson 1973
Orchrist
FA. Hank Pasquill 1973
Acetabulum
FA. Al Manson 1973
The Big Greeny
FA. John Syrett 1973. FA. (Ginger Whinger) Steve Dunning 2005
Little Greeny
FA. John Syrett 1973. The same year he did Big Greeny at Almscliff.
Cave Traverse
FA. Ken Wood 1973
Dypso
FA. John Syrett 1973
Sylvia
FA. Pete Kitson 1973
Blind Valley
FFA. Pete Livesey (solo!) 1973. Originally an aid route called Thor's Wall.
The Hattery Arete
FA. George Broadhead 1973
Ambidexter
FA. Tony Barley 1973
Picnic
FA. John Syrett 1973
After Eight
FA. Pete Kitson 1973. A bold solo - he graded it HVS!
Gronff
FA. Ken Wood 1973
Friday's Child
FA. John Earl 1973
Corbeau
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1973
Roof Route
FA. Hugh Banner 1973
1974 All Quiet
FA. Pete Livesey 1974
Gold Rush
FA. Brian Cropper 1974
Hard Line
FA. Pete Livesey 1974
Thirty Seconds Over Winterland
FA. Mike Hammill 1974. FA. (Direct Start) Jerry Peel 1996
Argon/The Final Step
FA. (Argon) Alan Austin 1974. FA. (The Final Step) Don Eastham 1985
Early Riser
FA. Al Manson 1974
Serendipity
FA. Iain Edwards 1974
Hand Jive
FA. Ron Fawcett 1974
Facet Wall
FA. Mike Hammill 1974. Given Mild Severe!
Bald Eagle
FA. Pete Livesey 1974
The Arch
FA. Ken Wood 1974
Stone Wall
FA. Tony Barley 1974
Joker's Wall Arete
FA. Hank Pasquill 1974
Mon's Meg
FA. Dave Musgrove 1974
Longlurch
FA. Long Ron Fawcett 1974. Apparently he did the centre of the upper roof too - this finish may be unrepeated?
Sandy Crack
FFA. Bob Hutchinson 1974. Another one that had been pegged by persons unknown back in the Iron Age.
Angel Fingers
FFA. John Earl 1974. The in-situ wooden wedges suggested that he was not the first.
The Sandrider
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1974
The Witch
FA. Malcolm Rowe 1974
Abanana
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1974
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
FA. Colin Binks, Willie Jeffrey, Chris Craggs 1974. The big fella' formed the base of a human pyramid to reach the first decent hold! FFA. Steve Blake 1978
1975 Opus
FA. Mike Hammill 1975
‘Arries' Ook
FA. Pete Livesey 1975
Bung
FA. Brian Cropper 1975
Demerara
FA. Ron Fawcett 1975
Evasion
FA. Ken Wood 1975
Trite Rib
FA. Ken Wood 1975
Rat Juggling
FA. Al Manson 1975
Rat au Vin
FA. Mike Hammill 1975
Sour Grapes
FA. Mike Hammill 1975
Otley Wall
FA. Dave Musgrove 1975
Morris Dance
FA. Al Manson 1975
High Noon
FA. Al Manson 1975
Forecourt Crawler
FA. John Allen 1975. FA. (Direct Finish - as described) Ron Fawcett 1975
Sticky Fingers
FA. Iain Edwards 1975
Guillotine
FA. Pete Livesey 1975
Beyond the Fringe
FA. Pete Livesey (side-runner) 1975
Berserker
FA. Mike Hammill 1975
Grit Expectations
FA. Al Manson 1975
Natural Grit
FA. Jerry Peel 1975
Beldin Direct
FA. Alan Taylor 1975
Eve Left-hand
FA. Tony Marr 1975
Y-Crack
FA. Eden Valley MC members 1970s
Finger Crack
FA. Eden Valley MC members 1970s
Ravock Chimney
FA. Eden Valley MC members 1970s
Corner Crack
FA. Eden Valley MC members 1970s
Flake and Crack
FA. Eden Valley MC members 1970s
Hunder Crack
FA. Eden Valley MC members 1970s
Fiddler on the Roof
FA. Dave Bowen 1970s
Fiddler
FA. Eden Valley MC members 1970s
East Buttress Direct
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1970s
Patchett's Plunge
FA. Hugh Banner 1970s. Jim Patchett had plunged on an earlier attempt.
Pharaoh's Face
FA. Hugh Banner 1970s. With a hanging stance and graded VS!
Rake's Crack
FA. Hugh Banner 1970s
California Crack
FA. Hugh Banner 1970s
Gates of Eden
FA. John Earl 1975
Candle in the Wind
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1975.
Gronff Left-hand
FA. Mike Hammill 1975
Giant's Stair
FA. John Earl 1970s
Aeolian Wall
FA. John Earl 1970s
Quartz Buttress
FA. Hugh Banner 1970s
Lightning Wall
FA. John Earl 1970s
Man Friday
FA. Ken MacDonald 1970s
Bogeyman
FA. Ken MacDonald 1970s
Hole in One
FA. John Earl 1970s
Sunshine Superman
FA. Ken MacDonald 1970s
Sir Francis
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1970s
Hanging Crack
FA. Bob Smith 1970s
1975 The Broomstick
FA. John Earl 1975
The Enchanter
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1975
The Sting
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1975
Exhibition Crack
FA. Tommy Smith 1975
Pink Gin
FA. Bill Wayman, Paul Stewart 1970s
Swan Wall Direct
FA. Steve Blake 1970s
The Elf Direct
FA. Steve Blake 1970s
Stirring up Trouble
FA. Steve Blake 1970s
The Crucifix
FA. Hugh Banner 1970s
The Gauntlet
FA. Rod Valentine 1970s
The Pincer
FA. Johh Earl 1970s
Gargarin's Groove
FA. John Earl 1975
Spacewalk
FA. Bob Hutchison 1970s
Wilfred Prickles
FA. John Earl 1970s. Named after an extinct gorse bush.
Chris's Arete
FA. Chris Craggs mid 1970s. He has to wait 30 years and write his own guide to get due recognition.
Woodburn Wall
FA. Gordon Thompson and/or John Grey 1970s
Ridsdale Wall
FA. Gordon Thompson and/or John Grey 1970s
Capstone Direct
FA. Gordon Thompson and/or John Grey 1970s
1976 Dolphinian
FA. Al Manson 1976
Scot's Wall
FA. Bob Whittaker 1976
The Kipper
FA. Ron Fawcett 1976
Edge of Darkness
FA. Jerry Peel 1976
Gary Cooper
FA. Steve Bancroft 1976. Originally protected by an old bolt and given E3. The bolt was removed in 2007.
The Can
FA. Mike Hammill 1976
Peg Wall
FA. Ron Fawcett 1976
Sunburst Finish
FA. Ron Fawcett 1976
Diamond Dogs
FA. Ron Fawcwtt 1976
Giggling Crack
FA. Jerry Peel 1976. Joe Brown laughed himself out of the top crack 1958
Lithos
FA. Mike Hammill 1976. FA. (Direct Start) Al Manson, about the same time.
White Wash
FA. Martin Berzins 1976. May also have been done by Joe Brown in 1958
Hanging Groove
FA. Mike Hammill 1976
Heather Wall Variant
FA. Tony Marr 1976
Gordon's Wall
FA. Martin Berzins 1976
Syrett's Rib
FA. John Syrett 1976
Cleft Arete Left
FA. Gordon Higginson 1976
Swan Arcade
FA. Mike Hammill 1976
Mother's Little Helper
FA. Steve Bancroft 1976. The original name was less tasteful.
Lay-by
FA. Alan Taylor 1976
Idiot Wind
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1976
Northumberland Wall
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1976
Salvation
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1976
Callerhues Chimney
FA. John Earl 1976
Black Magic
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1976
Magic Flute
FA. Malcolm Rowe 1976
The Manta
FA. Jeff Lamb c1976
The Big Splash
FA. Steve Blake 1976
Badfinger
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1976
1977 The Iliad
FA. Brian Cropper 1977
The Bulger
FA. John Smith 1977
Godspell
FA. Jim Cambell 1977
Piton Crack
FA. Jerry Peel 1977
Afternoon Delight
FA. Jerry Peel 1977
Psycho
FA. Ron Fawcett 1977
Adrenaline Rush
FA. Al Manson 1977
Ephedrine
FA. Tim Clifford 1977
Fred Zinnerman
FA. Al Manson 1977. FA. (Without the bolt) Ben Bransby 1999
Angel's Wing
FA. Dave Musgrove (probably, he certainly named it) late 1970s
Tip Off
FA. Mike Hammill 1977
Quark
FA. Mike Hammill 1977. FA. (Quark, Quark) Ben Bransby 1999
Shock Horror
FA. Ron Fawcett 1977
Slide Zone
FA. Ron Fawcett 1977
Ruby Parrot
FA. Al Manson 1977
Close to the Hedge
FA. Al Manson 1977. FA. (Hedgeup) Mick Johnson 1997
Spare Rib
FA. Bob Berzins 1977
Rotifer
FA. Bob Berzins 1977
Left Wall
FA. Mike Hammill 1977
Thumper
FA. John Eastham 1977
Walkover
FA. Pete Livesey 1977
Buster Direct
FA. Paul Greenland 1977
Family Matters
FA. Paul Greenland 1977
The Shelf
FA. Alan Taylor 1977
Pingers Right-hand
FA. Kelvin Neal late 1970s
Tiny's Arete Direct
FA. Chris Shorter 1977
Too Young To Fly
FA. Chris Shorter 1977
Rock Bottom
FA. Chris Shorter, John Redhead (alt leads) 1977
Hard On
FA. John Redhead 1977
The Omen
FA. John Redhead 1977
Naught for your Comfort
FA. John Redhead (finishing up Forest Face) 1977. FA. (as described) Paul Ingham 1979
Trampled Underfoot
FA. Rick Graham (1 peg) 1977. FFA. Ian Dunn 1982
Rockhopper
FA. Dave McKinney 1977
Tute Crack
FA. Eden Valley MC members late 1970s
Lock Out
FA. Eden Valley MC members late 1970s
Loups Arete
FA. Eden Valley MC members late 1970s
Fiddler's Arete
FA. Stew Wilson late 1970s
Goldfinger
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1977
Pink Lane
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1977
Plumbline
FA. John Earl 1977
Freestyle
FA. Tim Wilkinson 1977
Ranadon
FA. Martin Doyle 1977
Tenacity
FA. Jeff Lamb 1977
Tiger Feet
FA. Steve Blake 1977
Plymouth Hoe
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1977
The Golden Hind
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1977
On the Verge
FA. John Earl 1977
Duke of York
FA. John Earl 1977
Don't Let Go
FA. Steve Blake 1977
Transformer
FA. Steve Blake 1977
Red Rum
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1977
Bad Company
FA. Paul Stewart 1977
Monty Python's Flying Circus
FA. Dave Cuthbertson 1977
Trouble Shooter
FA. Paul Stewart 1977
The Entertainer
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1977
Chariot Race
FA. Jeff Lamb late 1970s
1978 Black Ball
FA. Chris Bray 1978
Crazy Diamond
FA. John Eastham 1978
Easy Pickings
FA. Alan Taylor 1978
Tranmire Crack
FA. Tony Marr 1978
Ellingstring
FA. Ron Kenyon 1978
A Question of Balance
FA. John Eastham 1978
The Naked Edge
FA. Jerry Peel 1978
Bopped
FA. Tony Marr 1978
Stewker
FA. Tony McLean 1978
Eve Right-hand
FA. Dave McKinney 1978
Tippling Arete
FA. Paul Ingham 1978
Peel Out
FA. Ian Dunn 1978. Named after Chris Shorter's tumble from the last move when a hold snapped. Fortunately (!) he landed on his sister who slept below.
Suede Shoe Shuffle
FA. Chris Shorter (solo in his Hush Puppies) 1978
Gangrene
FA. Chris Shorter 1978
Bruce's Arete
FA. Bruce Perry 1978
Magic Music
FA. Ron Kenyon 1978
Fall Arete
FA. Ron Kenyon 1978
Clover at Your Feet
FA. Ron Kenyon 1978
Twin Cracks
FA. Ron Kenyon 1978
Sach
FA. Bruce Perry 1978
Nikki
FA. Bruce Perry 1978
Stewpot
FA. Bruce Perry 1978
Tarantella
FA. Ron Kenyon 1978
Mazurka
FA. Ron Kenyon 1978
Endless Flight
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978. FA. (Direct Start) Andrew Earl 2004
The Last Retreat
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Nosey Parker
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978. Steve Blake was sniffing around.
Broken Wing
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978
Vincent
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978
Limbo
FA. Steve Blake 1978
Old Man River
FA. Paul Stewart, Steve Blake c1978. With a hanging belay above the lip.
Childhood's End
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978
Grease
FA. Steve Blake 1978
Mimic
FA. Steve Blake 1978
The Plumber
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978
Octopus
FA. John Earl 1978
No Prisoners
FA. Alec Burns 1978
Over the Edge
FA. Geoff Lamb 1978
Dirty Thor't
FA. Martin Doyle 1978
Point Blank
FA. Steve Blake 1978
Bluebird
FA. Steve Blake c1978
Weeping Fingers
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Monocle
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Tom's Peeping
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Quarrel Arete
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Paving
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Footpath
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Boulevard
FA. Steve Blake 1978
Side Walk
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Arkle
FA. John Earl 1978
The Storyteller
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Task Master
FA. Bob Smith 1978
The Whip
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Copper's Nark
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Rice Krispies
FA. Tommy Smith 1978
Ned Kelly
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Twin Hats
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Shoe Horn
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Tossin' a Wobbler
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Rain Drops
FA. Tommy Smith 1978
Dolcis Arete
FA. Tommy Smith 1978
The Hyena
FA. Bob Smith 1978
The Lurcher
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Cut and Dried
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Micro
FA. Bob Smith 1978
The Mongrel
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Green Fluff
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Cold Start
FA. Bob Smith 1978
The Thoroughbred
FA. Tommy Smith 1978
Hard Reign
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978
The Wand
FA. John Earl 1978
The Wizard
FA. Bob Smith 1978
The Spell
FA. Jeff Lamb 1978
Tube
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978
Pinup
FA. Steve Blake c1978
Scoop 3
FA. Steve Blake c1978
Scoop 1
FA. Steve Blake 1978
The Judge
FA. Tommy Smith 1978
The Jury
FA. Tommy Smith 1978
The Skate
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Flying Fish
FA. Tommy Smith 1978. FA. (Flying Stag) Malcolm Smith c2003
The Wave
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978
Barbarian
FA. Bob Smith 1978. Whilst trying the route in the 1970s Jeff Lamb imported two single bed mattresses to pad the boulders - obviously a visionary.
Billy Liar
FA. Bob Smith c1978
Crunchie
FA. Steve Blake c1978
Boomer
FA. John Earl 1978
Leo
FA. Bob Smith 1978
The Rajah
FA. Bob Smith 1978
The Lobster
FA. Bob Smith 1978
Goose Step
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978
The Gauleiter
FA. John Earl 1978. The name is a high ranking Nazi official (and nick-name of the leader) if you are interested.
Penny Whistle
FA. Bob Smith 1978
High T
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1978
Original Sin
FA. Steve Blake 1978. Named because of the 1st recorded use of chalk in the County by a local.
1979 Grand Illusion
FA. Charles Cook 1979
Odyssey Variant
FFA. Andy Stewart. FA. Nick Colton 1979
Andy's Route
FA. Andy Brown around 1979
Fairy Wall
FA. Iain Edwards 1979
Desperate Dan
FA. Ron Fawcett 1979
Laughing Gas
FA. Bob Larkin 1979
Dead Kennedys
FA. Bob Larkin 1979
The Fly
FA. Ron Fawcett 1979
Tilt
FA. Tony Marr 1979
Happy Daze
FA. Alan Taylor 1979
Tippling Traverse
FA. Tony Marr 1979
Centre Fold
FA. Tony Marr 1979.
West Sphinx Direct
FA. Paul Ingham 1979
Terrorist
FFA. Paul Ingham (1 peg runner) 1979
Evening Wall
FA. Tony Marr 1979
Afterthought
FA. Paul Ingham 1979
Sunny Delight
FA. Tony Marr 1979
Red Light
FA. Tony Marr 1979
Hooker
FA. Paul Ingham 1979
Stargazer
FA. Paul Ingham 1979. FA. (Super Direct ) Nick Dixon 1983
Great Wall Direct Finish
FA. John Syrett 1979
Pall Arete
FA. Bob Smith 1979
Wide Eyed and Legless
FA. Bob Smith 1979
The Judas Hole
FA. Bob Smith 1979
Billy Biscuit
FA. Bob Smith 1979
The Stoic
FA. Bob Hutchinson 1979
Gillette
FA. Karl Telfer 1979
Ash Wednesday
FA. Bob Smith 1979
Chicken Run
FA. Bob Smith c1979
Reject
FA. Bob Smith c1979
Horse Play
FA. Bob Smith 1979
Lost Cause
FA. Tommy Smith 1979
Outward Bound
FA. Paul Stewart 1979
Dwarfs' Nightmare
FA. Tommy Smith 1979
Rising Damp
FA. Bob Smith 1979. The crag's first undisputed 6b.
High Tide
FA. Bob Smith 1979
Yellow Peril
FA. Tommy Smith c1979
Creepy Crawly
FA. Bob Smith 1979
The Harvest Bug
FA. Steve Blake c1979
Brutally Handsome
FA. Paul Stewart 1979
Street Runner
FA. Bob Smith 1979
Klondyke Wall
FA. Steve Blake c1979
Crater Maker
FA. Bob Smith 1979
Main Wall Eliminate
FA. Paul Stewart c1979
Autowind
FA. Paul Stewart 1979
Wasted Time
FA. Bob Smith 1979
The Intruder
FA. Bob Smith 1979
1980 Forgotten Wall
FA. Rob Gawthorpe 1980
China Syndrome
FA. Rob Gawthorpe 1980
War of the Roses
FFA. Ian Carr. FA. (as Necronomicon 1pt) Paul Cropper 1980. The upper wall was originally part of Odyssey, an aid route up the centre of the face. FA. Bill Birch, Tony Howard 1969.
The Cavity
FA. Al Manson c1980
Bald Pate Superdirect
FA. Andy Brown 1980
Pathos
FA. Al Manson 1980
Ritornal
FA. Bob Berzins 1980
Who Need Friends
FA. Mike Hammill 1980
Double Crack
FA. Martin Ryder 1980
Agrete
FA. Tony Marr 1980
Alan's Arete
FA. Alan Taylor 1980
Agra Righ-hand
FA. Paul Ingham 1980
Squawk's Arete
FA. Ian Dunn 1980
Leany Meany
FA. Paul lngham 1980. FA. (Old Peculiar) Tony Marr 2003
Ripper
FA. Paul lngham 1980
Leaning Wall
FA. Alan Taylor 1980
Right-hand Twin
FA. Tony Marr 1980
Gymnast
FA. Tony Marr 1980
Stainthorpe's Wall
FA. Dave Stainthorpe 1980. FA. (Direct Start) Tony Marr 1965
Right Edge
FA. Tony Marr 1980
Rock On
FA. Paul lngham 1980
Rock Off
FA. Paul lngham 1980
All Off
FA. Paul lngham 1980
Lazing on a Sunday Afternoon
FA. Ian Dunn 1980
Scugdale Wall
FA. Nick Dixon 1980
West Face Direct
FA. Dave Paul 1980
Motivation
FA. Nigs Reader 1980
Thunder Thighs
FA. Bob Smith 1980
Osiris
FA. John Earl 1980
Thin Ice
FA. Bob Smith 1980
Greenford Road
FA. Tommy Smith 1980. FA. (Direct Start) Karl Telfer (with runner in Sandy Crack) 1989, Mark Savage (without) 2003
Classroom Worm
FA. Bob Smith 1980
Command Performance
FA. Bob Smith 1980
Cut Throat
FA. Bob Smith 1980
Cauliflower Lug
FA. Bob Smith 1980
His Eminence
FA. Bob Smith 1980
The Cheetah
FA. Bob Smith 1980
First Century
FA. Bob Smith 1980
Kaiser Bill
FA. Bob Smith 1980
Hissing Sid
FA. Bob Smith 1980
The Sabbath
FA. Bob Smith 1980
Baptism
FA. Bob Smith 1980
First Born
FA. Bob Smith 1980. Originally given 7a.
Stephenson's Rocket
FA. Bob Smith 1980
1981 Lethal Lemon
FA. Gary Gibson 1981
Midas Direct
FA. Paul Cropper 1981
Light Fantastic
FA. Paul Cropper 1981
Slip Arete
FA. Paul Cropper 1981
Cool Man's Wall
FA. Paul Cropper 1981
Overhanging Wall Direct Finish
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1981. Given HVS for years!
Right-hand Arete
FA. Ken Tilford 1981
Lunatic Rib
FA. Ken Tilford 1981
Acme Error
FA. Ken Tilford 1981
Gordon's Proffer
FA. Ken Tilford 1981
Notice Board Wall
FA. Mike Raine 1981
G.T.X.
FA. Brian Swales 1981
Beldin Variation
FA. Paul Ingham 1981
Agra Direct Start
FA. Tony Marr 1981
Seven Up
FA. Paul Ingham 1981
Dennis in Darlo
FA. Steve Brown 1981
Rock On Left-hand
FA. Paul lngham 1981
Moonflower Super Direct
FA. Nick Dixon 1981. FA. (Moonflower) Dave Paul 1981
Absent Friend
FA. Bob Smith 1981
Amorous Antics
FA. Bob Smith 1981
Merlin
FA. Bob Smith1981
Shackletack
FA. John Earl 1981
Bad News
FA. John Earl 1981
Woodentops
FFA. Bob Smith 1981
1982 All Our Yesterdays
FA. Al Manson 1982
Gypus
FA. Martin Berzins 1982
Schmarren
FA. Mark Kemball 1982
Staub
FA. Mark Kemball 1982
The Token
FA. Paul Cropper early 1980s
Tarrif Wall
FA. Paul Cropper early 1980s
Atlas
FA. Paul Cropper early 1980s
Sobeit
FA. Brian Cropper or Mark Kemball 1982
Flying Arete
FA. Brian Cropper early 1980s
Surprise
FA. Paul Cropper 1982
For Crying Out Loud
FA. Ian Dunn 1982
Paul's Arete Left
FA. Paul Ingham 1982
Extremities
FA. Tony Marr 1982
Steve's Wall
FA. Steve Brown 1982
Paul's Arete Right
FA. Paul Ingham 1982
Space Trukin'
FA. Ian Dunn 1982
Atomic
FA. Ian Dunn 1982
Wisecrack
FA. Paul Ingham 1982
Get Nervous
FA. Ian Dunn 1982
Impregnable
FA. Paul Ingham 1982
Beta Blocker
FA. Paul Ingham 1982
Problem Wall
FA. Paul Ingham 1982
Sowden Left-hand
FA. Paul Ingham 1982
Cummin's Route
FA. Paul lngham 1982
Friday 13th
FA. Steve Brown 1982.
String Vest
FA. Steve Brown 1982
Withering Heights
FA. Steve Brown 1982
Only Sixteen
FA. Paul Ingham 1982
Stereo Android
FA. Paul lngham 1982
Welcome Wall
FA. Paul lngham 1982
Micro Corner
FA. Steve Brown or Paul Ingham 1982
Steptoe
FA. Steve Brown 1982
Serpent
FA. Ian Carr early 1980s
Bench Mark Wall
FA. Paul Ingham 1982
Rock On
FA. Alan Taylor early 1980s
Magic in the Air
FA. Nick Dixon (with side-runners) 1982. FA. (without side-runners) Francis (Monty) Montague 1991
Twister
FA. Ian Dunn 1982
Enigma
FA. Paul Carling early 1980s
The Thornbird
FA. Paul Carling early 1980s
The Long Reach
FA. Paul Carling early 1980s
Regular Nightmare
FA. Bob Smith early 1980s
Bee Bumble
FA. Karl Telfer early 1980s
Super Spooky
FA. Bob Smith 1982
Macbeth
FA. Bob Smith 1982. A very impressive ascent for the time.
Toffs
FA. Bob Smith 1982
Hot Spring
FA. John Earl, Bob Smith (alts) early 1980s
Kamikaze Sex Pilot
FA. Callum Phillips early 1980s
Legal Separation
FA. Bob Smith 1982
Potters Way
FA. John Earl 1982
Death Or Glory
FA. Bob Smith 1982
1983 Route One
FA. Con Carey 1983
Route Two
FA. Con Carey 1983
Celtic
FA. Brian Cropper 1983
Squaring the Circle
FA. Con Carey 1983
Purgatory Problem
FA. Martin Atkinson 1983. FA. (Direct Finish) Dougie Hall 1988
Timeless Divide
FA. Paul Ingham 1983. FA. (RH Start) Ian Cummins early 1980s
Tony's Torment
FA. Tony Marr 1983
Direct Variations
FA. (The Start) Paul Ingham 1983. FA. (Finish) Tony Marr 1997
Forever Young
FA. Steve Brown 1983
Sinbad
FA. Dave Paul 1983
Space Plucks
FA. Paul Ingham 1983
Right Wall
FA. Tony Marr 1983
Sunday 20th
FA. Paul lngham 1983
Strictly Personal
FA. Paul lngham 1983
Brush Up
FA. Paul lngham 1983
Fascionationby
FA. Paul lngham 1983
Bert Wells
FA. Paul lngham 1983
Centre Left
FA. Tony Marr 1983
Slanting Flake Left-hand
FA. Paul Ingham 1983.
Desperate Den
FA. Steve Brown (starting up Magic in the Air) 1983. FA. (Direct Start) Tony Marr 2001
Green Nigel
FA. Ian Cummins 1983
Jenny Tulls
FA. Don Barr 1983
Rhumba
FA. Andy Moss 1983
Powder Monkey
FA. Bob Smith 1983
The Bends
FA. Bob Smith 1983. FA. (Narcosis) Hugh Harris 1991. FA. (Growlers) Andrew Earl 2000s
Black and Tan Direct
FA. Bob Smith c1983
1984 Swift and Sure
FA. Jerry Peel 1984
Sweet Apples
FA. Jerry Peel 1984
Grape Nut
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1984
Marrow Bone Jelly
FA. Al Manson 1984
The Great Flake
FA. Craig Smith 1984
Blue Meanies Tea Party
FA. Roger Lambert 1984
Silkcut
FA. Paul Clarke 1984. Long before bouldering mats.
Barren Waste
FA. Steve Brown 1984
Dixon's Dilemma
FA. Nick Dixon 1984
Psycho Syndicate
FA. Paul Ingham 1984
Rock and Roll Star
FA. Bob Smith 1984
Crouching the Mahogany
FA. Bob Smith 1984
Toshiba Receiver
FA. Allan Moist 1984
Dulalai T.A.P.
FA. Bob Smith 1984
The Charm
FA. A.Powell c1984
Hazelrigg Wall Left-hand
FA. Bob Smith c1984
Poverty
FA. Bob Smith 1984
The Belford Pie Shop
FA. Ian Kyle 1984
No 'O' Levels Required
FA. Bob Smith 1984
Do or Die
FA. Bob Smith 1984. FA. (Faye of Flying) Karl Telfer 1992
1985 The Lady
FA. Ron Cowells 1985
Anticyclone
FA. Dougie Hall 1985
Bernie the Bolt
FA. Rob Gawthorpe 1985
Spellbinder
FA. Richard Davies 1985
Wisecrack Direct Start
FA. Ian Cummins 1980s
Little Baldy
FA. Ian Cummins 1985
Lay-by Arete
FA. Paul lngham 1985
Davies Ramp
FA. Richard Davies 1985
Sulky Little Boys
FA. Ian Cummins 1985
Supple Wall
FA. Ian Cummins 1985
Loose Ends
FA. Tony Marr 1985
Holstein Friesian
FA. Paul Smith 1980s
Klute
FA. Paul Smith 1980s. Named after a grim Durham nightclub.
Fiddler's Wall
FA. Nick Clement 1980s
Mauler Roof
FA. George Hayden 1980s
Perplexity
FA. Paul Linfoot 1980s
Leonardo
FA. Bob Smith 1985
Corporal Punishment
FA. John Earl 1985
Borstal Boy
FA. Bob Smith 1980s
Redskin
FA. Bob Smith 1980s
Sitting Bull
FA. Bob Smith 1980s
Moccasin Slab
FA. Bob Smith 1980s
Bonneville
FA. Bob Smith 1985
Kyley's Route
FA. Ian Kyle 1980s
Master Plaster
FA. Graham Telfer 1980s
Second Born
FA. Bob Smith 1985
Sheer Temptation
FA. Bob Smith 1985
Right of Reply
FA. Bob Smith 1985
Vienna
FA. Pete Kirton 1980s
Swan Wall Arete
FA. Paul Stewart 1980s
Jocks and Geordies
FA. Dave Cuthbertson, Murray Hamilton, Bob Smith, John Earl, Ian Kyle 1985
Lost Property
FA. Tommy Smith 1980s
Prime Time
FA. Steve Blake mid 1980s
Elder Brother
FA. Tommy Smith 1980s
Ritual
FA. Bill Wayman 1980s
The Arbitrator
FA. Karl Telfer 1980s
Death Wish
FA. Paul Linfoot and/or Andy Winter 1980s
1986 Born at a Price
FA. Chris Booth 1986
Wrinkly Arete
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1986
Stage Fright
FA. Roy Healy 1986
Desert Island Arete
FA. (DIA) Jerry Peel 1986 (soloed!)
Deathwatch
FA. John Dunne 1986. It has been soloed by James Pearson using a head torch (for aid?).
Snap Decision
FA. John Dunne 1986
Late Fever
FA. John Dunne 1986
Superb, Too Right
FA. John Dunne 1986
Countdown to Disaster
FA. John Dunne 1986
Successor State
FA. Richard Davies 1986
The Marine Who Had No Friends
FA. Greg Rimmer 1986
A Lifetime's Dream
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1986
West Face Eliminate
FA. Steve Brown 1986
Black Knight
FFA. Steve Brown (2 peg runners) 1986
Barney Boys
FA. Nick Clement 1986
The Scoop
FA. Nick Clement 1986
Stairway to Heaven
FA. John Wallace 1986
Morgan
FA. Bob Smith 1986
Upper Crust
FA. Bob Smith 1986
High Society
FA. Tim Gallagher 1986
1987 A Step in the Light Green
FA. Mark Radtke 1987
New Statesman
FA. John Dunne 1987
The Marine Who Slept In
FA. Jerry Peel 1987
Three More Reps
FA. John Dunne 1987
Super Set
FA. John Dunne 1987
Druid's Reality
FA. Alec Burns 1987
Winter Rain
FA. Bob Larkin 1987
Trial Separation
FA. Bob Smith 1987. Another audacious solo.
Peak Technique
FA. Tony Coutts 1987
On the Rocks
FA. (On) Bob Smith 1987. Previously top-roped by Tommy Smith. FA. (Off) Nick Dixon 1995
When the Wind Blows
FA. Karl Telfer 1987
1988 Jack on Fire
FA. Al Manson 1988
Magnum Opus
FA. Martin Berzins 1988
Pedestal Wall
FA. Jerry Peel 1988
Psycho Direct
FA. John Dunne 1988
Nothing's Safe
FA. John Dunne 1988
Charm
FA. (with side-runner) Graham Desroy 1988. FA. (without) Ben Tetler 1999
Strangeness
FA. Steve Rhodes 1988
Pig's Ear
FA. Steve Rhodes 1988
Sow's That
FA. Al Manson 1988
Reach for the Sty
FA. Martin Berzins 1988
Shorty's Dilemma
FA. Tony Marr 1988
Womb with a View
FA. G Milner 1988
Take No Notice
FA. Steve Rhodes 1988
Face Savour
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
Never Climb with Guidebook Writers
FA. Graham Arthur 1988. Seconded by Dave Musgrove, the writer in question. Despite pointing Graham at this fine climb they never climbed together again.
Wall of the Evening Plight
FA. Frank Wilkinson 1988
Beached Whale
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
Remembered
FA. Dave (x2) Musgrove 1988. FA. (Forgotten) Martin Ryder 1980
False Teeth
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
The Hot Line
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
Frankie Comes to Rylstone
FA. Frank Wilkinson 1988. Swoops back in for the direct version.
Sundowner
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
Tasslehof Burrfoot
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
The Artful Dodger
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
Pocket Battleship
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
Highlord
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
England Expects
FA. Dave Musgrove 1988
Streaklet
FA. Graham Desroy 1988
Forever Onward
FA. Paul Ingham 1988
Finesse
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1988
And She Was
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1988
Prowess
FA. Tony Marr 1988
Hob Nobs
FA. Paul Smith 1988
Humbug
FA. Paul Smith 1988
The Arete Finish
FA. Tony Marr 1988
Chouca
FA. Bob Smith 1988
Mordreth
FA. Bob Smith 1988
Rough Passage
FA. Bob Smith 1988
Temptation
FA. John Welford 1988
Death Knell
FA. Mark Liprot 1988
1989 Mind Bomb
FA. Dave Pegg 1989
Resurrection
FA. Dave Pegg 1989
Rough Stuff
FA. Tony Barley 1989
Rough Neck
FA. Tony Barley 1989
The Bottom Line
FA. Dave Pegg 1989
Heart Beat City
FA. Dave Pegg 1989
Bare-faced Streak
FA. Graham Desroy 1989
Out With the Old
FA. Andy Say 1989
Touch and Go
FA. Tony Marr 1989
Verbal Abuse
FA. Bob Smith 1989s. FA. (Direct Start) Nick Dixon 1996
Castaway
FA. Tim Gallagher 1989
Agape
FA. Richard Davies 1989
First Among Equals
FA. Hugh Harris 1989
Lapse of Reason
FA. Hugh Harris 1989. The on-sight solo gave the name.
Portcullis
FA. Tony Barley 1989
Excalibur
FA. Tony Barley 1989
The Alamo
FA. Dave Musgrove 1989
The Dirty Rascal
FA. Tony Barley 1989
The King of the Castle
FA. Dave Musgrove 1989
Rampart
FA. Dave Musgrove 1989
Dungeon
FA. Tony Barley 1989
Stockade
FA. Tony Barley 1989
Crenellation
FA. Tony Barley 1989
Machicolation
FA. Tony Barley 1989
Arrow Slit
FA. Tony Barley 1989
Eavestone Crack
FA. Dave Musgrove (at the 4th attempt) 1989
Spinnaker
FA. Tony Barley 1989
Crazy Paver
FA. Tony Barley 1989
Eavestone Wall
FA. Tony Barley (1 sling) 1989. FFA. Kim Greenald 1990
Bunkered
FA. Tony Barley 1989
1990 Orange Crush
FA. Mark Radtke 1990
Bellyporker's Progress
FA. Nick Dixon 1990
Pig Slip Cow Punk
FA. Nick Dixon 1990
Hard Hat
FA. Tony Marr 1990
Pebbledash
FA. Tony Marr 1990
White Flag
FA. Dave Musgrove 1990
Tender Homecoming
FA. Nick Dixon 1990
Heather Flake
FA. John Belbin 1990
Duck 'n' Dive
FA. Jerry Peel 1990
Living on Borrowed Time
FA. Hugh Harris 1990
Victim of Circumstance
FA. Hugh Harris 1990
Shadow Players
FA. John Boyle 1990
New Kids on the Rock
FA. John Boyle 1990. Someone else gets a look in.
County Ethics
FA. Dave Cuthbertson 1990
Rip the Lip
FA. Ian Cummings 1990
Much Ado About Nothing
FA. Bob Smith 1990
Battlement
FA. Dave Musgrove 1990
Casement Crack
FA. Dave Musgrove 1990
Merlon
FA. Robin Barley 1990
Genesis
FA. Dave Musgrove 1990. A 6:30am start was needed to beat other suitors.
Fat Chance
FA. Dave Musgrove (Jnr) 1990
1991 Retribution Rib Direct
FA. John Hotham 1991
Abstract Attitude
FA. Martin Wood 1991
Black Jumper Indirect
FA. Neil Carson 1991
Capstan Full Strength
FA. Francis Holland (at HVS 5b!) 1991. It was claimed again by Mick Johnson as Senior Service in 1997
Glass Slipper
FA. Dave (x2) Musgrove 1991. It was younger Dave's 111th route of the day!
Misty Moo
FA. Peter Keen 1991
Open Face
FA. Tony Barley 1991
Karl's Arete
FA. Karl Lunt 1991
Crisis Zone
FA. Hugh Harris 1991
Time and Motion
FA. Joe Webb 1991. Above six very concerned spotters.
Paradise Lost
FA. Hugh Harris 1991
King Lear
FA. Dave Pegg 1991
The Pixies
FA. Dave Pegg 1991
Boulder Lands
FA. Julian Lines 1991
Big Aerial Dynamite
FA. Dave Pegg 1991
Inner Space
FA. Hugh Harris 1991
Listen to the Rain
FA. Lewis Grundy 1991
The Seventh Day
FA. Hugh Harris 1991
This Pedestrian
FA. Karl Telfer 1991
Life Begins at Forty
FA. Bob Smith 1991. Northumbrian raider strikes southwards and takes two big ground-falls into the Eavestones' mulch in the process.
1992 Cow Flap
FA. David Williams 1992
Mohole Direct
FA. Tony Marr 1992
East of the River
FA. David Williams 1992
Narrow Margin
FA. Tony Marr 1992
Walk on the Wild Side
FA. Martin Parker 1992
Spell Bound
FA. Tony Marr 1992
Blood on the Rooftops
FA. Joe Webb 1992
1993 The Keel/Fin
FA. John Dunne/Andy Swann 1993. Claimed at roughly the same time.
Jock Jones
FA. Neil Herbert 1993
Grit Escape
FA. Tony Marr 1993
Wisecrack
FA. Tony Marr 1993
1994 Allan's Crack Right-hand
FA. Tiny Marr 1994
Veteran
FA. Frank Booth 1994
The Forager
FA. Brian Swales 1994
Lyndhurst
FA. Brian Swales 1994
Atomic Right-hand
FA. Hugh Harris 1994
Da's Route
FA. Steve Crowe 1994
Twenty Something
FA. Steve Crowe 1994
Simple Sally
FA. Dave Slater 1994.
Little Gem
FA. Tony Marr 1994
Waterslide Left-hand
FA. Tony Marr 1994
I Bet He Drinks Carling Black Label
FA. Steve Roberts 1994
Transcendence
FA. Malcolm Smith 1994
Leap of Faith
FA. Malcolm Smith 1994
A Pocket Full of Lichenight
FA. Tim Catterall 1994
1995 Pulp Friction
FA. P.Dudgeon 1995
Reservoir Dogs
FA. Robin Barker (southern raider) 1995
Waite/ Welsh Rarebit
FA. Andy Swan or Christian Durkin 1995. They don't know who did it first.
Flakeout Arete
FA. Phillipe Osbourne 1995
Slipway
FA. Richard Davies 1990s
Rock Over
FA. Steve Crowe 1995
I'll Bet She Does
FA. Dave Musgrove (Jnr) 1995
Chunky Chicken
FA. Dave Musgrove (jnr) 1995
Lemming Slab
FA. Kelvin Neal 1990s. FA. (Direct Finish) Paul Ingham 1980
A Step Class
FA. Graeme Sayer 1995
Forked Crack
FA. Graeme Sayer 1995
Baloo
FA. Graeme Sayer 1995
Grumble in the Jungle
FA. Graeme Sayer 1995
Paul Daniel's Wears a Wig
FA. Mark Turner 1990s
Autumn Wall
FA. Steve Crowe 1990s
An Inclination to Solitude
FA. Bob Bennett 1990s
Peace in the Valley
FA. Steve Crowe 1995
Alfalfa
FA. Karl Lunt 1990s
Toil Arete
FA. Steve Crowe 1990s
Sol Pelicanos
FA. Cliff Robson 1995
Working Class
FA. Ben Moon 1990s
Staggered
FA. Richie Patterson 1990s. FA. (SS) Malcolm Smith 2003
Oliver went a Huntin'
FA. Mark Savage 1990s
Autobahn
FA. Paul Linfoot and/or Andy Winter 1990s
1996 Canine Fruitbat
FA. Mark Radtke 1996
Welcome to the Neighbourhood
FA. Nigel Baker 1996
Stepped Buttress
FA. Tony Marr 1996
Massive Attack
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1996
Ch-Ching
FA. Francis Montague 1996
Dawes' Route
FA. Johhny Dawes 1996
Reiver
FA. Noel Crane 1996
Quatra Twinkley
FA. Steve Nagy 1996
1997 Vertical Speed
FA. Matt Troilett 1997
Duke of Earl
FA. Steve Coates 1997
Triple 'A'
FA. Dave Musgrove 1997
Grand as Owt
FA. Adi Gill 1997
Loaded
FA. John Dunne 1997
Big Buels
FA. Dave Kells 1997
Baby Spice
FA. John Dunne 1997
Stone Age Reveller
FA. Nigel Baker 1997
Crease Arete
FA. Phillip Osbourne 1997
Hovis Direct
FA. Mick Johnson 1997. Only the upper section was new.
A Reach too Far
FA. Mick Johnson 1997
Fiddlesticks
FA. Tony Marr 1997
Dog Lead
FA. Johnny Cutliffe 1997
Paws for Thought
FA. Johnny Cutliffe 1997
Summit Crisis
FA. Tony Marr 1997
Blood Red Streets
FA. Steve Crowe 1997
Just Ice
FA. Steve Crowe 1997
1998 Gallon Drunk
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1998
Scuppered
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1998
Forty Calorie Cocoa
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1998
Widdop Wall
FA. John Dunne 1998. He had done the upper part the year before starting to the left - this was called Savage Earth.
Compulsive Viewing
FA. Nigel Baker 1998 (may be Compulsion Crack Variation, John Syrett 1973)
Fast Forward
FA. John Dunne 1998
February Climb
FA. Tony Marr 1998
Shush Popeye
FA. Derek Hargreaves 1998
1999 Right Cheeky
FA. Ben Bransby 1999
Hammertime
FA. Roy Healey 1999
A Place to Be
FA. Iain Farrar 1999
Halo of Flies
FA. Paul Wheeler 1999
Terror at Five and a Half Feet
FA. Neil Herbert 1999
Karalta
FA. Neil Herbert 1999
Tachyon
FA. Alan Taylor 1999
Twixt
FA. Alan Taylor 1999
Itchy and Scratchy
FA. Kevin Mercer 1999
Alan's Wall
FA. Alan Taylor 1999
Panzer
FA. Nigel Baker 1999
AKA Mr. Vegas
FA. Mark Savage 1999 (upper section) 2004 (lower section)
2000 Demolition Derby
FA. Craig Watson 2000
Cindy Crawford
FA. John Dunne 2000
Back Stage Gossip
FA. Derek Hargreaves 2000
Thingumy in Thirsk
FA. Andy Moss 2000
Forthright
FA. Steve Crowe 2000
Out on Bail
FA. Ian Henderson 2000
Holeshot
FA. Ian Cummins 2000
Ian's Arete
FA. Ian Cummins 2000
2001 Dougie Lampkin
FA. Ben Bransby 2001
Reason and Rowan
FA. Andy Banks 2001
Lay-by Arete Direct
FA. Ian Cummins 2001
Super Fury Animal
FA. Steve Dunning 2001
Anniemutt
FA. Steve Dunning 2001
Sinn Fein
FA. Steve Crowe 2001
Overpowered
FA. Andrew Earl 2001
2002 Sisyphus
FA. Paul Wheeler 2002
Ginger Badger
FA. James Karran 2002
Sidewinder
FA. Steve Crowe 2002
Exocet
FA. Steve Dunning 2002
Stipule
FA. Steve Dunning 2002
Cypher
FA. Ben Moon 2002
The Keel
FA. Tony Marr 2002
System of a Brown
FA. Ian Cummins 2002
In Search of Cheap Bananas
FA. Ian Cummins 2002
Enigma Direct
FA. Ian Cummins 2002
The God Machine
FA. Mark Savage 2002
Feanor
FA. Darren Stevenson early 2000s
The Prow
FA. Andrew Earl early 2000s
2003 High Fidelity
FA. Steve Dunning 2003
Confectionary Debris
FA. Ian Cummins August 2003
Crocodile Arete
FA. Andrew Earl 2003
Primate
FA. David Sutcliffe 2003
The Dark Side
FA. Andy Earl 2003
Dead on Arrival
FA. Tony Lickes 2003
Savage Slab
FA. Mark Savage 2003
Charlotte's Dream Direct
FA. Mark Savage 2003. FA. (Original) Karl Telfer 1987
Honeycomb Wall
FA. Malcolm Smith 2003
Monk Life
FA. Malcolm Smith 2003
Leviathan
FA. Malcolm Smith 2003
2004 Hubris Right-hand
FA. Ian Cummins May 2004
2005 Skull Climb Right-hand
FA. Steve Clark 2005
Bring Your Own Bombs
FA. Paul Wheeler 2005
Overlapping Wall
FA. Tony Marr 2005
Inner State
FA. James Ibbertson 2005
Rock Art
FA. Ian Cummins 2005
2006 The Maid of Wakefield
FA. John Hunt 2006
Quatre Bras
FA. John Hunt 2006
Clingon
FA. Alan Taylor 2006
Legless
FA. (Clamp Master) Tom Newman 2006
The Apprentice
FA. Graeme Read 2006
2007 Pebble Dash
FA. Nigel Poustie 2007
Ling Arete
FA. Franco Cookson 2007
Hang em' High
FA. Graeme Read 2007
The Magician
FA. Andy Earl, Chris Graham (both solo) 2007